2006-2007 All-FCWT Teams and Awards

2006-2007 All-FCWT Teams

Congratulations to the following FCWT Award Recipients for the 2006-2007 season:

FACES OF THE FUTURE

Each of these players won at least one event on the FCWT this season and 8 of them won more than one event this season.  Collectively, they represent over 40 FCWT wins.
The members of the team from the girls division are:

 

Name
City, State
Allie Kiser
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Yueer Feng
Shenzhen,China
Samantha Wagner
Easton, PA
Shelby Martinek
Tempe, AZ
Jamie Caylor
Indianapolis, IN

 

And from the boys division:

 

Name
City, State
Joshua Lee
Orange Park, FL
Michael Decker
Pebble Beach, CA
David Lee
Houston, TX
Ben Doyle
San Diego, CA
Michael Werenski
South Hadley, MA
Evan Mcleod
Pebble Beach, CA
Bailey Truesdell
Grand Blanc, MI
Charlie Marshall
Lake Forest, IL
Gavin deFisser
Gilbert, AZ
Kyle Cooper
Grand Blanc, MI
Terrence Zhang
Vancouver, Canada
Arman Ben-Jacob
Logan, UT
Jonathan Garrick
Atherton, CA
Maxime Blandin
Martinique, French-Antilles
Chad Merzbacher
Dublin, OH
Marcus Plunkett
St. Augustine, FL
Hojin Lee
Bradenton, FL
Alexander Grimes
Portsmouth, RI
Tyler Moore
Escondido, CA
Ben Balter
Wayland, MA
Jackson Moore
Isle of Palms, SC
Austin Rendell
Winnetka, IL

 

Player of Promise

For the 2006-07 season we have added an additional award for this age division.  This year we have selected a Player of Promise from both the Boys 11-12 division and the Girls 11-14 division.  Each of these players stands out among their peers as a player who has outstanding potential in the game of golf.  This year’s recipients of the Player of Promise Award are:  Joshua Lee of Orange Park, FL and Yueer Feng of Shenzhen, CHINA.

FCWT Academic Team
In 2004, the FCWT began recognizing the Academic achievements of its members.  The recipients of the 2006-2007 award for Academic excellence are continuing a tradition of outstanding performance in the classroom.   Players on this team had a minimum GPA of 3.75.  Many are ranked in the Top 10% of their class.  They represent over 37AP classes for the current school year and many have already successfully completed one or more AP classes in previous years.  Their SAT Math scores ranged from 670 to 790 with nine players scoring a 710 or higher which is equivalent to the 95th percentile.  Three of these players also scored a 90% or higher on the SAT Critical Reading and four scored above the 90% on the SAT Writing test.  Eleven players scored in the 90th percentile or better on the ACT. 
This year’s members of the FCWT Academic Team are:

 

First Name
Last Name
City
State
Graham
Brockington
Laguna Niguel
CA
Douglas
Hamilton
Falmouth
MA
Jacob
Wagner
Wilmette
IL
Michael
Cress
Dublin
OH
Cassie
Boles
Lakeland
FL
Chase
Williams
Columbus
OH
Bobby
Urso
Beverly Hills
MI
Emily
Riddle
St. Mary’s
PA
Quan
Bui
Poway
CA
Wilson
Bowen
Winnetka
IL
Brandon
Marick
Northbrook
IL
Brian
Czarnecki
Greenwich
CT
Stewart
Dula
Salisburgy
NC
Kelsey
Conway
Ventura
CA
Lauren
Greenlief
Oakton
VA
Avi
Hockfield
Gladwyne
PA
Brinson
Paolini
Virginia Beach
VA
Brandon
Hagy
Westlake Village
CA
Robert
Meador
Miami Lakes
FL

 

The FCWT Boys 13-15 3rd Team all either had a win or three Top 3 finishes in the Boys 13-15 division during the 2006-07 season.  Collectively, this team represents 16 wins and 22 Top 3 finishes.  This year’s recipients of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 13-15 division 3rd Team Award are:

 

Name
City, State
Henry Plager
Indianapolis, IN
Anthony Aicher
Wausau, WI
Chris Tucker
Brunswick, ME
Michael Schoolcraft
Englewood, CO
Andrew Cadamagnani
Athens, OH
Cody Kent
Castle Rock, CO
Peter Kellerman
Jacksonville, FL
Cole Pickavance
San Ramon, CA
John Boehme
Jacksonville Beach, FL
Seok Il Kim
Wesley Chapel, FL
Joshua Cabrera
BERMUDA
Colin Allen
Upper Arlington, OH,
Josh Briere
Newport, VT
Sam Saunders
Albuquerque, NM
John Conners
Apex, NC
Ryan Davis
Salem, VA
Patrick Grimes
Palo Alto, CA

 

 
The FCWT Boys 13-15 2nd Team all had a win and at least one other Top 3 finish during the 2006-07 season.  Collectively, this team represents 15 wins and 42 Top 3 finishes.  This year’s recipients of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 13-15 division 2nd Team are:

 

Name
City, State
Brett Tomfohrde
Hinsdale, IL
Austin Cody
North Charleston,SC
Kevin Penner
Sammamish, WA
Trace Libby
Glendale, AZ
Alec Pakzad
Bellevue, WA
Cyril Suk
Bradenton, FL
Blake Vinson
Fort Worth, TX
Sean Kelly
Staten Island, NY
Cory McElyea
Santa Cruz, CA
Justin Roberto
Williamsburg, VA
Payne Denman
Smithville, TN
A. J. McInerney
Henderson, NV
Tory Henderson
Bradenton, FL
Daniel Stringfellow
Roselle, IL
Nick Allen
Littleton, CO

 

 
 
The FCWT Boys 13-15 1st Team all had more than one win during the 2006-07 season.  Collectively, this team represents 23 wins and 40 Top 3 finishes.  This year’s recipients of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 13-15 division 1st Team Award are:

 

Name
City, State
Zachary Balit
Montreal, CANADA
John-Christian Templeton
Sarasota, FL
Mark Mumford
Rye, NY
Benjamin Palanski
Budapest, HUNGARY
Michael Cromie
Cary, NC
Macgregor Hoobery
Santa Maria, CA
Reid Martin
Mukilteo, WA
Chung Man Choe
Bradenton FL
Motin Yeung
Beijing,China
Mark Wyllie
San Jose, CA
Shun Yat Hak
Beijing, China
Matthew Ceravolo
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Blake Biddle
St.Charles,IL

 

 The FCWT Laura Diaz 3rd Team for 2006-07 all had a win or three Top 3 finishes for this season.  Collectively, this team represents 9 wins and 21 Top 3 finishes. The recipients of the Third Team award in the Laura Diaz 13-18 Girls division are:

 

Name
City, State
Sydney Burlison
Salinas, CA
Rachel Carpenter
Suffolk, VA
Desiree Dubreuil
Santa Ana, CA
Leigh Henderson
Knoxville,TN
Katie Jurenovich
Warren, OH
Hailey Koschmann
Lake Forest, IL
Molly Plomaritis
Bradenton, FL
Alexis Holmes
West Chester, PA
Laetitia Beck
Caesaria, ISRAEL
Samantha Troyanovich
Grosse Pointe Shores, MI
Erin Sharpee
Green Bay, WI

 

The members of the FCWT Laura Diaz 2nd Team all had a win and at least one other Top 3 finish during the 2006-07 season.  Collectively, this team represents 20 wins and 53 Top 3 finishes.  The recipients of the Second Team award in the Laura Diaz 13-18 Girls division are:

 

Name
City, State
Kalyn Dodge
Irvine, CA
Cheyenne Hickle
Gilbert, AZ
Brighid Hourihan
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Danielle Kang
Oak Park, CA
Stephanie Kim
Bayside, NY
Diane Kwon
Fremont, CA
Isabelle Lendl
Goshen, CT
Marika Lendl
Bradenton, FL
Shu Yin Liu
Tualatin, OR
Christina Miller
Bradenton, FL
Emily Riddle
St. Marys, PA
Alexandra Stewart
Carson City, NV
Innapha Tantanavivat
Bangkok, THAILAND
Prima Thammaraks
Bangkok, THAILAND
Sarah Whitney
Hingham, MA
Kimberly Wong
East Montpelier, VT
Cheyenne Woods
Phoenix, AZ
Michelle Yang
Los Angeles, CA
Nicole Zhang
Calgary, AB, Canada
Natalie Sheary
West Hartford, CT
Lindsey Solberg
Verona, WI

 

Girls 13-18 1st Team
The members of the FCWT Laura Diaz 1st Team all had more than one win during the 2006-07 season.  Collectively, this team represents 25 wins and 35 Top 3 finishes. The recipients of the First Team award in the Laura Diaz 13-18 Girls division are:

 

Name
City, State
Jennifer Johnson
La Quinta, CA
Andrea Watts
Bradenton, FL
Doris Chen
Taipei, Taiwan
Abby Cotter
Noblesville, IN
Victoria Kiser
Palm Beach Gardens, FL
Jessica Korda
Bradenton, FL
Giulia Molinaro
Torino, Italy
Aimee Neff
Carmel, IN
Annie Park
Levittown, NY
So-Hyun Park
Bradenton, FL
Kelsey Vines
St. George, UT

 

 

The members of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division HONORABLE MENTION either had three Top 5s or 5 Top 10s or finished in the Top 20 in the overall points standings for the 2006-07 season.  Collectively, this team represents 39 Top 5 finishes and 88 Top 10 finishes.  The recipients of the Honorable Mention award in the Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division are:

 

Name
City, State

Rick Huijsman

Breda, Netherlands
Troy Anderson
Paradise Valley, AZ
Tim Honeycutt
Placerville, CA
Ben Vertz
Coral Springs, FL
Nathan Sutherland
Wyomissing, PA
Caleb Marsh
Strawberry Plains, TN
Byeong-Hun An
SOUTH KOREA
Samuel Kloenne
West Linn, OR
Chun Hung Chan
Bradenton, FL
Robert DeMaio
Weston, FL
Carlos Fabregas
Manila, Philippines
Roy Steinberg
Caesarea, ISRAEL
Eric Shaw
Longwood, FL
Bo Andrews
Raleigh, NC
Ian Dahl
Longview, WA
Andrew Colvin
Longwood, FL

 



Boys 16-18 3rd Team
The members of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division THIRD TEAM all earned one win or 3 Top 3 finishes during the 2006-07 season.  Collectively, this team represents 22 wins and 25 Top 3 finishes.  The recipients of the THIRD TEAM award in the Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division are:

 

Name
City, State

Steven Loer

Sarasota, FL
James Byrd
Windermere, FL
Ben Kohles
Cary, NC
Christopher Walker
The Woodlands, TX
Micah Jacobsen
Fernandina Beach, FL
Gregor Main
Danville, CA
Paul Mitzel
Mercer Island, WA
Michael Hebert
Orlando, FL
Tyler Weir
Carlsbad, CA
Michael Tang
Windermere, FL
Issei Sean Suenaga
Trabuco Canyon, CA
Chris Mullhaupt
Bradenton, FL
Benjamin Palanszki
Budapest, HUNGARY
Michael Gligic
Windermere, FL
Neal McCarty
Sierra Vista, AZ
Daniel Walker
Earlysville, VA
Connor Wentzell
Worcester, MA
Riley Wheeldon
Courtenay, BC, CANADA
Jason Chun
Virginia Beach, VA
Tyler Raber
El Macero, CA
Blake Biddle
St.Charles,IL
Steve Ziegler
Broomfield, CO
John Farrelly
Indianapolis, IN

 



Boys 16-18 2nd Team
The members of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division SECOND TEAM all earned one win and another Top 3 finish during the 2006-07 season.  Collectively, this team represents 16 wins and 39 Top 3 finishes.  The recipients of the SECOND TEAM award in the Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division are:

 

Name
City, State
Rick Kittelstad
Lutz, FL
Trevor Sahn
Bronxville, NY
Ravi Patel
Naperville, IL
Matthew Stasiak
Clarence, NY
Dan Geis
El Segundo, CA
Max Greil
Rome, ITALY
Sean Dale
Jacksonville, FL
Alex Kang
Oak Park, CA
Roberto Francioni
Hausen, SWITZERLAND
Grant Gaugler III
Bradenton, FL
Michael Rafalowicz
Key Biscayne, FL
Wilson Bowen
Winnetka, IL
Connor Arendell
Cape Coral, FL,
Lownaphum “Putter” Navisthrira
Bangkok
Stanislav Matus
Roznov, CZECH REPUBLIC
Gregor Slabe
Bradenton, FL

 

Boys 16-18 1st Team
The members of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division FIRST TEAM earned more than one win or won an invitational during the 2006-07 season.  Collectively, this team represents 15 wins and 20 Top 3 finishes.  The recipients of the FIRST TEAM award in the Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division are:

 

Name
City, State

Chris Kennedy

Sarasota, FL
Benjamin Murray
La Quinta, CA
Paul Park
Wayne, NJ
Kyle Smell
Overland Park, KS
Josh Dupont
Poway, CA
Joon Kim
Treviso, ITALY
Brinson Paolini
Virginia Beach, VA
Spencer Anderson
Pacific Palisades, CA
Derek Ernst
Clovis, CA
Ajeetesh Sandhu
Chandigarh, INDIA

 

 
For the Good of the Game
 
Knute Rockne said “One man practicing sportsmanship is far better than fifty preaching it. In 2004 the FCWT began selecting a player or players who represent the game of golf well under a variety of circumstances and presented them with the “For the good of the game award”.  Many players on the FCWT were nominated for this award this year, because many of you are that type of player. 
 
The young people chosen for this award have consistently showed demeanor that has been fitting of a Champion.  The same kind of demeanor the 2007 Masters Champion showed when he said:
 
“I’m Zach Johnson and I’m from Cedar Rapids, Iowa. That’s about it. I’m a normal guy. I feel honored to play golf for a living.”

These players embody what this award is about ~ strength of character.  This year’s recipients are: from Glenview, IL, Nora Lucas and from Placerville, CA, Tim Honeycutt.

 



 

PLAYERS OF THE YEAR
The Boys 13-15 Player of the Year won three events, had 5 Top 3 finishes and 6 Top 5 finishes during the 2006-07 season. At 6’ 4” tall he is not hard to spot on the golf course.  A fourth year player who began his FCWT career by winning the Boys 11-12 National Championship at PGA West  in May 2004 with rounds of 78-73-73.  This season’s Boys 13-15 Player of the Year from Mukilteo, WA is 15 year old Reid Martin.
In January 2007 this young lady became the first player in the Girls 13-18 division to win 3 events during this season.  She played five events and finished in the Top 10 in every one of them.  A third year FCWT player and 3-time FCWT All-American, this year’s East Region FCWT Laura Diaz Player of the Year is Andrea Watts from Bradenton, FL.
This young lady is a second year FCWT player who played three events and won all three times.  Last season she won her opening FCWT event and her final regular season event.  In between she managed two additional wins, a runner-up and two other Top 10 finishes.  She has proven herself a formidable competitor braving the elements in more than one event.  The FCWT Laura Diaz Central Region Player of the Year for the second year in a row from Carmel, IN is Aimee Neff.
This year’s recipient was the third young lady to win 3 events this season.  She is a fifth year player on the FCWT who won her first event in December of 2003 as a 12 year old.  Currently ranked in the Top 40 in the Golfweek/Titleist rankings and only 15, the FCWT Laura Diaz West Region Player of the Year from La Quinta, CA is Jennifer Johnson.

This year’s Central Player of the Year is the only Boys 16-18 player from the Central Region with two wins.  His first win came in November at the Bear Creek West event and then he returned in February to Bear Creek and won at Bear Creek East. This year’s Central Region Player of the Year from Overland Park, KS is Kyle Smell.

The East Region player of the year had 2 wins this season, 3 Top 3 finishes and 5 Top 5 finishes in 5 events, making him the only FCWT Boys 16-18 player who played 5 or more events and had 100% of his finishes in the Top 5.  He is currently ranked in the Top 40 in the Golfweek/Titleist rankings. This year’s East Region Player of the Year from Chandigarh, INDIA is Ajeetesh Sandhu.
The West Region Player of the Year played 4 West Region events this season.  He won twice and finished in second place twice.  He carded 5 rounds in the 60s and is currently ranked in the Top 40 in the Golfweek/Titleist rankings.  This year’s West Region player of the year is Benjamin Murray from La Quinta, CA.
 
 
In November of 2003, this young man won the first FCWT event he played in the Boys 13-15 division.  He won again later that month and was named to the All-FCWT Team that season.  This season he played the 16-18 division and earned his first win in November.  Then in the spring he went on to win 2 more times, making him the only Boys 16-18 player to earn 3 wins this season.
  Only a sophomore, he is currently ranked in the Top 100 players in the Boys Golfweek/Titleist rankings.  This year’s Player of the Year from Virginia Beach, VA is Brinson Paolini.

FCWT Junior Golf Tour

The Future Collegians World Tour (FCWT) is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization committed to providing quality junior golf tournaments across the United States.