All-FCWT Teams and Awards: 2008-2009

The Future Collegians World Tour is pleased to announce the 2008-2009 FCWT Junior Golf Tour All-FCWT Teams and Awards

Faces of the Future

The Faces of the Future award was established in 2005 to recognize the up and coming talent on the Future Collegians World Tour.  Many of the players who were named to All-American teams in the older divisions actually got their start in the youngest divisions of the FCWT.  As with these former players, we hope to see this season’s honorees and many others on future All-American teams.  Each of these players won at least one event on the FCWT this season.  Collectively, they represent over 41 FCWT junior golf tournament wins.

FirstName LastName
Matthew Bachmann
Frankie Capan
Abbey Carlson
Klara Castillo
Tian Yi “Jack” Cen
Sean Chang
Gavin deFisser
Shrish Dwivedi
David Gao
Pukhraj Gill
Nick Hardy
Erica Herr
Osama Khan
Tyler Moore
Dylan Patscot
Kristian Perry
Gudrun Petursdottir
Devan Schulert
Morgan Thompson
Dani Urman
Daniel Wetterich
Aaron Whalen
Jeff Yoo
Terrence Zhang 

 

Player of Promise

During the 2006-07 season the FCWT added the Player of Promise award for the youngest age divisions.  For the 2008-2009 season the FCWT has selected a Player of Promise from the East Coast and the West Coast in the Boys 11-12 division and an overall Girls 11-14 division player.  Each of these players stands out among their peers as a player who has outstanding potential in the game of golf.  This year’s recipients of the Player of Promise Award are:  Abbey Carlson, Osama Khan and Tyler Moore.

 

ACADEMIC All-FCWT Award

In 2004, the FCWT began recognizing the Academic achievements of its junior golfers with the Academic All-FCWT Award.  Each subsequent season the selected players have raised the bar for Academic excellence.   Players on this team had a minimum cumulative GPA of 4.0. Six are ranked # 1 in their class.  SAT highlights from this year’s team include three scores of 800 for the SAT Math, a 740 on the SAT Verbal and a 790 on the SAT Writing.  Highlights from the ACT include a score of 35, as well as a 34 and several 32s. These students are representative of the 97th percentile or higher in the nation in each category reviewed (GPA, class rank, standardized testing, and course load).  Well done, players!

 

Grad Year

First Name

Last Name

City

State

2009

Jonathan

Wyble

Tampa

FL

2009

Dane

Christensen

Amory

MS

2010

Christopher

House

Raleigh

NC

2010

Theodore

Lederhausen

Hinsdale

IL

2010

Seiji

Liu

Beverly Hills

CA

2010

Marika

Liu

Beverly Hills

CA

2010

John

Gordy

Bloomfield Hills

MI

2010

David

Catt

Shawnee

KS

2010

Michael

Vogelsong

Colorado Springs

CO

2010

Ross

Bowen

Winnetka

IL

2010

Kevin

Haack

Elm Grove

IL

2010

Sarah

Knapp

Ponte Vedra

FL

2010

Megan

Swan

Tipp City

OH

2010

Barrington

Samuel

Marion

MA

 

Boys 13-15 3rd Team All-FCWT

Each member of the FCWT Boys 13-15 3rd Team All-FCWT either had a win or three Top 3 finishes in the Boys 13-15 division during the 2008-2009 season.  Collectively, this team represents 21 wins and 31 Top 3 finishes. This year’s recipients of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 13-15 division 3rd Team All-FCWT Award are: 

 

FirstName LastName
Mike Amole
Eric Cech
Matthew Conley
Alex DiClemente
Neil Evans
Rigel Fernandes
Ethan Freeman
Tyler Gentilella
Eric Hallberg
Michael Holevas
Travis Huston
Daniel Jaramillo
Stanhope Johnson
Jonathan Keedy
Walter Kerr
Osama Khan
Taylor Knoll
Ian Mankoff
Matt Pinizzotto
Matthew Vargo
Taylor Wild
Jack Williams
Joseph Winslow
Michael Zausmer

 

Boys 13-15 2nd Team All-FCWT

Each member of the FCWT Boys 13-15 2nd Team All-FCWT had a win and at least one other Top 3 finish during the 2008-2009 season.  Collectively, this team represents 12 wins and 29 Top 3 finishes. This year’s recipients of the Jim McLean Boys 13-15 division 2nd Team All-FCWT are: 

FirstName LastName
Wil Brown
Nick Celestino
Kevin DeHuff
Ben Doyle
James Feutz
Ryan Henry
Hank Lebioda
Cody McManus
Jeffrey Meltzer
Christopher Petefish
Daniel Pizetoski
Philippe Schweizer

 

Boys 13-15 1st Team All-FCWT

Each member of the Boys 13-15 1st Team All-FCWT had more than one win during the 2008-2009 season.  Collectively, this team represents 18 wins and 29 Top 3 finishes. This year’s recipients of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 13-15 division 1st Team All-FCWT Award are: 

FirstName LastName
Blake Edwards
Peter Kyo Won Koo
Hao Yuan Lu
Meechai Padungsiriseth
Jonah Texeira
James Yoon

 

 

Laura Diaz 3rd Team All-FCWT

Each member of the FCWT Laura Diaz 3rd Team All-FCWT had a win or three Top 3 finishes for this season. Collectively, this team represents 12 wins and 24 Top 3 finishes. The recipients of the Third Team All-FCWT award in the Laura Diaz 13-18 Girls division are: 

FirstName LastName
Elisa Aoki
Susana Benavides
Danielle Gillaspy
Lori Harper
Cheyenne Hickle
Chihiro Ikeda
Jennifer Johnson
Marisa Kamelgarn
Jamie Lavin
Paloma Martinez
Morgan Ransom
Whitney Rhodes
Brandi Rodriguez
Xin Wang
Kris Yoo
Nicole Zhang

 

Laura Diaz 2nd Team All-FCWT

Each member of the FCWT Laura Diaz 2nd Team All-FCWT had a win and at least one other Top 3 finish during the 2008-09 season.  Collectively, this team represents 13 wins and 27 Top 3 finishes. The recipients of the Second Team All-FCWT award in the Laura Diaz 13-18 Girls division are:

FirstName LastName
Sarah Jane Ababa
Laetitia Beck
Taylor Bickell
Jackie Chang
Marika Liu
Christine Meier
Brenna Nelsen
Maria Imelda Isabel Piccio
Samantha Postillion
Kendall Prince
Alexa Rancourt
Cyna Rodriguez
Monifa Sealy

 

Laura Diaz 1st Team All-FCWT

Each member of the Laura Diaz 1st Team All-FCWT all had more than one win during the 2008-2009 season.  Collectively, this team represents 26 wins and 36 Top 3 finishes. The recipients of the First Team All-FCWT award in the Laura Diaz 13-18 Girls division are:  

FirstName LastName
Dottie Ardina
Courtney Boe
Tanaporn Kongkiatkrai
Jessica Korda
Suzie Lee
Isabelle Lendl
Jordan Lippetz
Maribel Lopez Porras
Paige Spiranac
Sally Watson

 

Boys 16-18 division HONORABLE MENTION

Each member of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division HONORABLE MENTION either had three Top 5s or 5 Top 10s or finished in the Top 20 in the overall points standings for the 2008-2009 season. Collectively, this team represents 30 Top 5 finishes and 50 Top 10 finishes.  The recipients of the Honorable Mention All-FCWT award in the Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division are:

FirstName LastName
Sebastian Fernandez
Chris Gilbert
John Hayes
Anibal Kim
Alex Osborne
Luke Ovenden
Adam Schenk
Blake Soni
Tanapol Vattanapisit
Jeff Wibawa
Parker Wingfield
Motin Yeung

 

Boys 16-18 division THIRD TEAM All-FCWT

Each member of the FCWT Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division THIRD TEAM All-FCWT earned one win or 3 Top 3 finishes during the 2008-2009 season.  Collectively, this team represents 25 wins and 47 Top 3 finishes. The recipients of the THIRD TEAM All-FCWT award in the Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division are:

 

FirstName

LastName

Mike

Basco

Daniele

Cabriles

Greg

Carrier

Nick

Celestino

Michael

Cromie

Matthew

Felsenfeld

Peter

Ganser

Andrew

Goodman

Tim

Gornik

Trent

Hillis

Rocky

Khara

Lucas

Kim

Justin

Knauber

Matthew

Lamb

Richard

Lamb

Nick

Langley

Dash

Lindsell

Seiji

Liu

Cory

McElyea

Nick

McLaughlin

Parker

Middleton

Bobby

Monaco

Benjamin

Murray

Henry

Plager

Ryann

Ree

Jason

Roets

David

Smith

Ricky

Stimets

Shane

Stewart

Chase

Thurston

Sebastian

Vazquez

Jason

Zhou

 

 

Boys 16-18 division SECOND TEAM All-FCWT

Each member of the Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division SECOND TEAM All-FCWT earned one win and another Top 3 finish during the 2008-2009 season.  Collectively, this team represents 6 wins and 13 Top 3 finishes. The recipients of the SECOND TEAM All-FCWT award in the Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division are:

FirstName LastName
Harry Higgs
Ben Itterman
Pete Kellermann
Spencer Lawson
Marcel Puyat
Shang Zhi

 

Boys 16-18 division FIRST TEAM All-FCWT

Each member of the Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division FIRST TEAM All-FCWT earned more than one win or won an invitational during the 2007-08 season. Collectively, this team represents 19 wins and 27 Top 3 finishes. The recipients of the FIRST TEAM All-FCWT award in the Jim McLean Boys 16-18 division are:

FirstName LastName
Brant DeLongy
Kevin Dougherty
Raymond Gillip II
Joshua Granger
Dylan Jackson
Benjamin Palanszki
Jack Perry
Patrick Rodgers
Pablo Serna

 

For the Good of the Game” award

In 2004 the FCWT began selecting a player or players who represent the game of golf well under a variety of circumstances and presented them with the “For the Good of the Game Award”.  Each year the FCWT staff reviews the nominees and then selects the young people who have consistently showed demeanor that has been fitting of a Champion.  This year’s recipients have played in 16 and 12 events respectively over the past two seasons.

 

It gives the FCWT great pleasure to announce this year’s recipients of the FOR THE GOOD OF THE GAME award: from Cochabamba, BOLIVIA, Susana Benavides and from Lakeland, FL, Scott Smyers.
Players of the Year (13-15 Boys division) 

The Boys 13-15 division saw some excellent consistency at the Regional level this season. The West Region Player was especially tough and exciting because the leading candidates were both 13 years old and in the class of 2014.  The East Region had its own excitement as this young man is earning this award for the second year in a row. This years’ recipients of the Boys 13-15 Regional Players of the Year are: from the WEST Region Jonah Texeira of Solano Beach, CA, and from the EAST Region James Yoon from Asuncion, PARAGUAY (2012).  

 

West Region Girls 13-18 division Player of the Year 

The young lady who will be receiving this year’s award won her first event of this season back in October.  From the Thanksgiving holiday until mid-January, she won 4 times in a row.  She also had two other Top 5 finishes this season.  In the last two seasons with the FCWT, this young lady has played 15 events and has finished in the top 5, 100% of the time.  For the second year in a row, the FCWT Laura Diaz West Region Player of the Year from Monument, CO, is Paige Spiranac.
East Region Girls 13-18 division Player of the Year 
The young lady receiving this award played the opening event of the season at TPC Tampa Bay.  She finished T4 with rounds of 73-72.  In her next event, she finished 5th, with rounds of 76-73.  In November, she entered her third event in Naples, FL and fired a 66.  She went on to win her first FCWT junior golf tournament title that weekend and has since won 3 additional titles in a row.  She leads the Scoring Average category in the Girls 13-18 division, of those who played 10 or more rounds with a 71.58 average.  A first season FCWT player, this year’s East Region FCWT Laura Diaz Player of the Year is Tanaporn Kongkiatkrai from Bangkok, THAILAND.  

 

East Region Player of the Year (16-18) 

The East Region Player of the Year had 2 wins this season, including the FCWT/Golfweek Invitational at TPC Sawgrass, and five Top 5 finishes.

This year’s East Region Player of the Year from Armenia, COLOMBIA is Pablo Serna. 

 

West Region Player of the Year (16-18) 

In the West Region this season, things were a bit more complicated.  The West was strong this season boasting 5 of 9 players on the First Team All-Americans for this age division.  When all of this season’s information was reviewed, the decision was made to award co-recipients for this honor, something never done in previous seasons.  Between the two of them, these young men have 4 wins, 7 Top 3 finishes, 9 Top 5 finishes, and 12 Top 10 finishes in the current season.  One is a veteran FCWT player in his 4th season, the other was a rookie.  Both will graduate and head to college in the fall.  This year’s West Region Players of the Year are Kevin Dougherty from Murrieta, CA and Raymond Gillip II from Las Vegas, NV 

 

Boys 16-18 Overall Player of the YEAR 

This year’s recipient of the Boys 16-18 Overall Player of the Year is a third year FCWT player, yet only a sophomore.  He won 5 events this season (2 in the Central region, 2 in the East region, and 1 in the West region).  He is currently ranked in the Top 10 players in the class of 2011.  In addition to excelling on the golf course, he excels in the class room where he carries a 4.45 GPA and is ranked 1st in his class.  The FCWT Junior Golf Tour Boys’ 16-18 Player of the Year is Patrick Rodgers from Avon, IN(2011).

FCWT Junior Golf Tour

The Future Collegians World Tour (FCWT) is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization committed to providing quality junior golf tournaments across the United States.