2004-2005 All-FCWT and Other Awards

The 2004-2005 All-FCWT Awards were named at the Awards Dinner for the 2005 FCWT Championship.

At the end of the 2004-2005 season, the Future Collegians World Tour (FCWT) recognized the outstanding achievements of some FCWT junior golfers.  The following presentation was made at the annual Awards Dinner at the FCWT Championship (May 2005).

SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD:  Mike Amato

FACES OF THE FUTURE

The members of this team all won more than one event this season or finished in the Top 5 in points.  This team represents 14 wins collectively.
11-12 players
Dylan Healey of Albuquerque, NM
Alex Slaton of Gainesville, FL
Anthony Paolucci of Irving, TX
Ben Itterman of Carlsbad, CA
Luke Vivolo of Carmel, CA
Tad Murray of La Quinta,CA
Kraig McLeod of Pebble Beach, CA
Michael Werenski of South Hadley, MA

 2004-2005 All-FCWT Academic Team

Players were selected for the Academic Team based on several criteria.  Players could earn points in each of these categories:  Current GPA, Cumulative GPA, SAT and/or ACT scores, and writing sample.  Each of the players selected for this year’s team earned 100% of the points for which they were eligible.
Wilson
Bowen
Winnetka
IL
Trevor
Carle
Santa Rosa
CA
Doug
Hamilton
Falmouth
MA
Adam
Long
St. Charles
MO
Brandon
Marick
Northbrook
IL
David
Miller
Chillicothe
OH
Benjamin
Murray
La Quinta
CA
Mike
VanSickle
Wexford
PA
Varun
Wadhwa
Bradenton
FL
Ben
Wescoe
La Jolla
CA
Ashley
Young
Upper St. Clair
PA
Eleanor
Costello
Wilmette
IL

2004-2005 All-FCWT Boys 13-15 division Awards

These players were named to the 2004-2005 All-FCWT Third team either for winning an FCWT event with a field of 15 or less this season (including those with division within a division) or they finished in the Top 10 in points in the 13-15 points standings.  This team has collectively earned 9 wins, 25 Top 5 finishes and 40 Top 10 finishes.
Robert
Belz of San Antonio, TX
Jake
Bieber of Alamo,CA
Brewer
Bradshaw of Columbia, SC
Ryan
Conner of Fort Worth, TX
Antonio
Grillo of Vineyard Haven, MA
Jeffrey
Hamm of Danville, CA
Adam
Hofmann of Pittsburgh, Pa
Mark
Johnson of Tulsa, OK
Erich
Johnston of Fort Wayne, IN
Zachary
Kain of Glencoe, IL
Brian
O’Regan of Walnut Creek, CA
Matthew
Stasiak of Clarence, NY
Players on the 2004-2005 All-FCWT 2nd team have all won an event with 15 or more players in the 13-15 division field or they have three or more Top 3 FCWT finishes for the season.  Players on this team represent 8 wins, 27 Top 5 finishes, and 36 Top 10 finishes.
Wilson
Bowen of Winnetka, IL
Samuel
Chavez of Hillsborough, CA
Andrew
Colvin of Longwood, FL
Jhared
Hack of Heathrow, FL
Steven
Loer of Sarasota, FL
Carl
McCauley of Parkland, FL
Shaun
O’Meara of Windermere, FL
Travis
Ralph of Longboat Key, FL
Kyle
Smell of Overland Park, KS
Christopher
Walker of The Woodlands, TX
Johnny
Widmer of Cayman Islands
Players on the 2004-2005 All-FCWT Boys 13-15 division FIRST team have all won multiple events during the 2004-2005 season.  They represent 23 wins, 42 Top 5 finishes, and 49 Top 10 finishes.
Connor
Green of Selma, CA
Mark
Hubbard of Denver, CO
Kevin
Kring of Springfield, MO
Jordan
Lewis of West Frankfort, IL
Eric
Lo of Bradenton, FL
Gregor
Main of Danville, CA
Benjamin
Murray of La Quinta, CA
Brinson
Paolini of Virginia Beach, VA
Diego
Tamayo of Venezuela
Chase
Wright of Muncie, IN

 
  2004-2005 All-FCWT Girls 3rd Team

The members of this team all finished 1st in an event not ranked by Golfweek or they finished in the Top 10 in points for the Girls division.  This team represents 8 wins, 23 Top 5 finishes, and 31 Top 10 finishes.
Ebonie
Burgess of Devonshire, BERMUDA
Eleanor
Costello of Wilmette, IL
Brooke
Green of Orangevale, CA
Allie
Hanlon of Hingham, MA
Diana
Hong of Gold River, CA
Brighid
Hourihan of Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Maki
Kamimura of W. Covina, CA
Isabelle
Lendl of Goshen, CT
Brittany
Rendell of Winnetka, Il
Christina
Stockton of Auburn, CA
Kelley
VanDenburg of Brockport, NY
Hannah
Yun of Bradenton, FL
Andrea
Watts of Lone Tree, Co

 
  2004-2005 All-FCWT Girls 2nd Team

Players on this team have one win in an FCWT Golfweek ranked event and/or 3 or more Top 3 finishes this season.  This team represents 8 wins, 26 Top 5 finishes, 31 Top 10 finishes.
Elizabeth
Alger of Tequesta, FL
Courtney
Ellenbogen of Blacksburg, VA
Marika
Lendl of Goshen, CT
Ellen
Mueller of Evansville, IN
Rhea
Nair of Dubai, United Arab Emirates
So-Hyun
Park of Bradenton, FL
Michelle
Romano of West Islip, NY
Nicole
Schachner of Libertyville, IL
Zahra
Shah of Bradenton, FL
Natalie
Sheary of West Hartford, CT
Ann Marie
Sztukowski of Fond du Lac , WI
Sarah
Thead of Poway, CA

2004-2005 All-FCWT Girls 1st Team

The players on this team all won either an Invitational or won multiple events during the 2004-2005 season.  This team represents 18 wins, 26 Top 5 finishes, and 30 Top 10 finishes.
Mina
Harigae of Monterey, CA
Courtney
Harter of Clearwater, FL
Nathada
Huachai of Bradenton, FL
Taylore
Karle of Scottsdale, AZ
Whitney
Neuhauser of Barboursville, VA
Lucy
Nunn of Lawton, OK
Louisa
Tarn of London, UK
Kristina
Wong of Vestal, NY

2004-2005 All-FCWT Boys 16-19 3rd Team

Players on this team won a Junior Golf Scoreboard ranked event or finished in the Top 10 in points in this division.  This team represents 10 wins, 17 Top 5 finishes, 26 Top 10 finishes.
Kyle Thomas of Fishers, IN
Taylor Hakes of Coronado, CA
Adam Dolezal of Lake Forest, IL
Rickie Fowler of Murrieta, CA
Jon McLean of Weston, FL
John Wise of Issaquah, WA
Victor Billskoog of  Miami, FL
Chad Keohane of Bradenton, Fl
William Miller of McMurray, PA
Travis Woolf of Arlington, TX
Nuno Henriques of Bradenton, FL
Adam Long of St. Charles, MO
David Yujin Chung of Fayetteville, NC
Michael Mulieri of Silver Spring, MD
Johnny Widmer of Cayman Islands


 2004-2005 All-FCWT Boys 16-19 2nd Team

Players on this team all won an FCWT Golfweek ranked event or had three or more Top 3 finishes during the 2004-2005 season.  This team represents 16 wins, 33 Top 5 finishes, and 40 Top 10 finishes.
Jay Whitby of Wyoming, DE
Draegen Majors of Bixby, OK
Brent Paladino of Kensington, CT
Arnond Vongvanij of Bradenton, FL
Drew Kittleson of Scottsdale, AZ
Chesson Hadley of Raleigh, NC
Gregor Slabe of Bradenton, FL
Jake Yount of Danville, CA
Tommy Mou of Bradenton, FL
Sang Chun of Winter Springs, FL
Chris Johnson of Brunswick, GA
Jackson Beindorf ofVero Beach, FL
Sandro Piaget of MONACO
Billy McKay of Grand Blanc, MI
Peter Uihlein of Bradenton, FL
Darrin Cripe of Cromwell, IN
Mike McMillan of Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Tyler Parsloe of Littleton, CO


 2004-2005 All-FCWT Boys 16-19 1st Team

Players on this team won an Invitational or won multiple events during the 2004-2005 season. This team represents 16 wins, 26 Top 5 finishes and 31 Top 10 finishes.
Nate Barbee of Dakota Dunes, SD
Eddie Olson of Aptos, CA
Mike VanSickle of Wexford, PA
Ben Fox of Studio City, CA
Conrad Shindler of Coppell, TX
Sam Saunders of Windermere, FL
Chris Jensen of Los Altos, CA
Roberto Galletti, Jr. of Clayton, CA
Cody Paladino of Kensington, CT

 Boys 13-15 Division Players of the Year

The Boys 13-15 East Region player of the Year is the only player in this region to win 3 times.  Additionally, when he moved up to the Boys 16-18 division in March, he finished 2nd in his first event at that level.  In 9 rounds of FCWT play, his stroke average is 71.89.  The Boys 13-15 East Region Player of the Year from Venezuela is Diego Tamayo.
This year’s Boys 13-15 Central Region player of the year is the only player in this region to have earned 3 wins.  Two of these wins were played at events where the 13-15 played a division within a division (Oklahoma and La Cantera) – meaning that these young men played from the older tees.  Not only did he win at these two events he finished T8 and T6 respectively in the overall competition.  In 15 rounds of FCWT play his stroke average is 74.40.  This year’s 13-15 Central Region Player of the Year from Springfield, MO, is Kevin Kring.
This year’s West Region player of the year played in 5 FCWT events and won twice.  In his other events he finished 2nd, 2nd and Tied for 2nd, demonstrating the consistency of his game.  He is one of only two players to earn a win while competing against this year’s BOYS 13-15 OVERALL PLAYER OF THE YEAR.  In 13 rounds of FCWT play his stroke average is 73.54.  This year’s 13-15 West Region Player of the Year from Selma, CA is Connor Green.

Boys 13-15 Division Overall Player of the Year

The Boys 13-15 division this season was an exciting thing to watch.  The competition just got better and better as the season progressed.  This year’s player of the year played in 7 events and won 4 times – more than any other FCWT player this season in any division.  The 3 times he did not win, he finished 2nd.  If he is in the field you can count on him to be “in the hunt.”  In 17 rounds of FCWT play, his stroke average is 72.00.  This year’s player of the Year from Danville, CA, is Gregor Main.

Girls Division Players of the Year

As a sophomore, the East Region Girls Player of the Year had one win and 3 other Top 5 finishes which earned her a place on the 2nd team All-American for 2003-2004.  This year as a junior she has recorded two wins and a second place finish this season.  Unable to be with us tonight because she is attending her sister’s wedding, from Barboursville, VA, Whitney Neuhauser.
 
Last season, as a junior the Girls Central Region Player of the Year earned a spot on the First Team All-American by virtue of 2 wins and 3 additional Top 5 finishes.  As a senior, this season, she is the only female player in this region to win more than once.  The Central Region Player of the Year from Lawton, OK is Lucy Nunn.
The Girls West Region AND Overall Player of the Year is the only female player with more than 2 wins on the FCWT this season.  In 4 events this season, she had 3 wins and one 2nd place finish.  In August 2004 she won her first FCWT event at the Laura Diaz FCWT Girls National Championship at Duke and is here to defend her title.  The Girls West Region and Overall Player of the Year is Taylore Karle of Scottsdale, AZ.

Boys 16-18 Division Players of the Year

This year’s Central Player of the Year is the only player in the Boys 16-18 division with 2 wins.  He adds to this a top 5 finish at Tucson.  In 12 rounds of FCWT play, his stroke average is 76.25.  This year’s Central Player of the Year from Dakota Dunes, SD is Nate Barbee.

The East Region player of the year is the only player in the Boys 16-18 division to have 3 wins this season.  He also had three other Top 5 finishes at FCWT events.  In 14 rounds of FCWT player, his stroke average is 74.14.  This year’s East Region Player of the Year from Wexford, PA is Mike VanSickle.
The Western Region Player of the Year played 4 West Region events this season, winning twice, including one Invitational.  He also had a 2nd place finish and finished T3 at the other Western Invitational.  In 8 rounds of FCWT play, his stroke average is 69.50.  This year’s West Region player of the year is Ben Fox of Studio City, CA.

Boys 16-18 Division Overall Player of the Year

 
As a sophomore, this young man was the 2003 FCWT 13-15 yr old National Champion.  In 2004 as a junior, while never winning, he had three Top 5 finishes and 4 Top 10s.  He finished T11 at the 2004 National Championship.  As a senior he won twice and also had two second place finishes at the Sawgrass and Bayonet Invitationals.  So in 4 FCWT events this season, playing coast to coast, he had two wins and two second place finishes.  In 9 rounds of FCWT play his stroke average is 70.75.  He and will be attending UNLV in the fall on a golf scholarship.  He is currently ranked in the Top 10 male players in the country in the Golfweek/Titleist rankings.  Unable to be with us tonight because of Senior exams, this year’s Player of the Year from Aptos, CA is Eddie Olson.

FCWT Junior Golf Tour

The Future Collegians World Tour (FCWT) is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization committed to providing quality junior golf tournaments across the United States.