2005-2006 All-FCWT Teams and Awards

On Friday, May 26, 2006, the Future Collegians World Tour (FCWT) named the 2005-2006 All-FCWT Teams. The FCWT also recognized outstanding accomplishments of several junior golfer members at the Championship Dinner and Awards Ceremony. 

Faces of the Future

This award was established in 2005 to recognize the up and coming talent on the Future Collegians World Tour.  Many of the players named to All-FCWT teams in the older divisions got their start in the youngest divisions of the FCWT.  We hope to see these players and many others on future All-FCWT teams.
 
Each of these junior golfers won at least one tournament on the FCWT this season and 7 of them won more than one tournament this season.  Collectively, they represent over 40 FCWT wins.
The members of the FCWT Faces of the Future team from the girls division are:
Ashley Allison Armstrong
Flossmoor, IL
Doris Chen
China
Karen Chung
Livingston, NJ
Allie Kiser
Orlando, FL
Daniela Lendl
Goshen, CT
Cindy Tang
Orlando, FL
And from the boys division:
John Boehme
Jacksonville Beach, FL
Jay Burlison
Salinas, CA
Wyndham Clark
Greenwood Village, CO
Michael Decker
Pebble Beach, CA
Sean Kelly
Staten Island, NY
Kraig Mcleod
Pebble Beach, CA
Jay Pinkos
Clifton, VA
Austin Rendell
Winnetka, IL
Bailey Truesdell
Grand Blanc, MI
Luke Vivolo
Carmel, CA
Michael Werenski
South Hadley, MA
Dane Worley
Cedar Rapids, IA
Zachary Wright
Phoenix, AZ
Motin Yeung
Bradenton, FL
All-FCWT Academic Team
In 2004, the FCWT began recognizing the ACADEMIC achievements of its members.  The recipients of the 2005-2006 award for Academic excellence are some of our strongest representatives to date.  The competition this year was excellent. 
Players on this team had an average unweighted current GPA of 3.944 and an average unweighted cumulative GPA of 3.962.  They represent over 40 AP classes for the current school year and many have already successfully completed one or more AP classes in previous years.  The minimum SAT Math score was 630 with seven players scoring a 710 or higher which is equivalent to the 95th percentile or better.  On the SAT Reading test the average score obtained was 630 with 3 players scoring 680 or better which represents the 93rd percentile nationally.  The average ACT score was a 31 with 4 players scoring a 30 or better which represents the 97th percentile. 

Also Noteworthy

Other highlights include a student from a Top 100 high school as rated by NEWSWEEK magazine; a student going to Yale this fall; one going to Brown; a Wendy’s Heisman award recipient and a player who currently does research with a Doctor at Northwestern and has been offered an internship to work for a cure for diabetes.
This year’s members of the All- FCWT Academic Team are:
Name
City, State
Marc Hensel
Temple Terrace, FL
Colin Van Es
Granger, IN
Ben Wescoe
La Jolla, CA
Kelsey Johnson
Orchard Park, NY
Jacob Wagner
Wilmette, IL
Jack Wadden
Evanston, IL
Brandon Marick
Northbrook, IL
Lauren Glew
Gibsonia, PA
Graham Brockington
Laguna Niguel, CA
Steve Ziegler
Broomfield, CO
Tyler Smith
San Juan Capistrano, CA
Jack Allen
Granite Bay, CA
Connor Leonard
Cary, NC
Josh Dupont
Poway, CA
Trevor Carle
Santa Rosa, CA
Doug Hamilton
Falmouth (Cape Cod), MA
Stewart Dula
Salisbury, NC

2005-2006 All-FCWT Boys 13-15 DIvision

Third Team

The 2005-2006 All-FCWT Boys 13-15 3rd Team all either had a win or three Top 3 finishes or finished in the Top 10 in overall points in the Boys 13-15 division during the 2005-06 season.  Collectively, this team represents 11 wins, 19 Top 3 finishes and 24 Top 5 finishes.  This year’s recipients are:
Evan Beck
Virginia Beach, VA
Danny Cacho
Fairfield, CA
Gregory Carrier
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Philip Choi
Orlando, FL
Ryan Conner
Fort Worth, TX
Chad Fleming
Seminole, FL
Antonio Grillo
Vineyard Haven, MA
ZeYu “Jerry” He
China
Al Jennings III
Fort Wayne, IN
Lee Knox
Augusta, GA
Bradley Lucas
Worthington, OH
Shawn Steurer
Batavia, IL
Bradford Thomas
San Anselmo, CA
Tom Xue
Bradenton, FL
Ed Waller
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL

Second Team

The 2005-2006 All-FCWT Boys 13-15 division 2nd Team all had a win and at least one other Top 3 finish during the 2005-06 season.  Collectively, this team represents 18 wins, 52 Top 3 finishes and 65 Top 5 finishes.  This year’s recipients are:
James Albert
San Bernardino, CA
Maxwell Campion
Brookline, MA
Joshua Creel
Cheyenne, WY
Ben Itterman
Carlsbad, CA
David James
Warren, MI
Hojin Kang
Longwood, FL
Reid Martin
Mukilteo, WA
Tyler McCumber
Ponte Vedra, FL
Cory McElyea
Santa Cruz, CA
Peter Meeks
Sarasota, FL
Matt Rawitzer
Bellingham, WA
Mike Smith
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Cyril Suk
Bradenton, FL
Adam Sumrall
South Bend, IN
Landon Tujague
Dallas, TX
Tanapol Vattanapisit
Bradenton, FL
Richard Werenski
South Hadley, MA

First Team

The 2005-2006 All-FCWT Boys 13-15 1st Team all had more than one win during the 2005-06 season.  Collectively, this team represents 23 wins, 34 Top 3 finishes and 45 Top 5 finishes.  This year’s recipients are:

Andrew Colvin
Longwood, FL
Michael Cromie
Cary, NC
Tyler Downing
Sturgis, MI
Parker Houston
Rancho Sante Fe, CA
Kyle Kopsick
Lake Bluff, IL
Hugh Lindstrom
Wesley Chapel, FL
Trent Sanders
Scottsdale, AZ
William Sjaichudin
Australia
Sam Smith
Turlock, CA
Christopher Walker
The Woodlands, TX

2005-2006 All-FCWT Girls Division

Third Team

The 2005-2006 All-FCWT 3rd Team for 2005-06 all had a win or three Top 3 finishes or finished in the Top 10 in points for this season.  Collectively, this team represents 8 wins, 15 Top 3 finishes and 25 Top 5 finishes. The recipients are:
Elizabeth Alger
Tequesta, FL
Meghna Bal
Wesley Chapel, FL
Brighid Hourihan
Ponte Vedra Beach, FL
Taylor Karle
Scottsdale, AZ
Megan Leineweber
Salisbury, MD
Ashley McKenney
Scottsdale, AZ
Christina Miller
Bradenton, FL
Zahra Shah
Bradenton, FL
Anne Sprick
Windermere, FL
Jessy Tang
Orlando, FL
Andrea Watts
Lone Tree, CO
Kristina Wong
Vestal, NY
Glory Jooyoung Yang
Murrieta, CA

 Second Team

The members of the 2005-2006 All-FCWT 2nd Team all had a win and at least one other Top 3 finish during the 2005-06 season.  Collectively, this team represents 13 wins, 36 Top 3 finishes and 42 Top 5 finishes.  The recipients are:
Elias Aoki
Bradenton, FL
Courtney Ellenbogen
Blacksburg, VA
Gia Fanelli
West Palm Beach, Fl
Danielle Frasier
Encinitas, CA
Cara Freeman
San Juan Capistrano, CA
Cheyenne Hickle
Gilbert, AZ
Alexis Holmes
Lincoln, NE
Marika Lendl
Bradenton, FL
Kendra Little
Bradenton, FL
Christine Meier
Rochester Hills, MI
So-Hyun Park
Bradenton, FL
Innapha Tantanavivat
Bradenton, FL
Sarah Whitney
Hingham, MA

 First Team

The members of the 2005-2006 All-FCWT 1st Team all had more than one win during the 2005-06 season.  Collectively, this team represents 21 wins, 29 Top 3 finishes and 32 Top 5 finishes. The recipients are:
Sydney Burlison
Salinas, CA
Ellen Mueller
Evansville, CA
Aimee Neff
Carmel, IN
Ji Young Oh
South Korea
Hunter Ross
Manakin-Sabot, VA
Natalie Sheary
West Hartford, CT
Hannah Yun
Bradenton, FL

2005-2006 All-FCWT Boys 16-18 Division

Honorable Mention

The members of the 2005-2006 All-FCWT Boys 16-18 division HONORABLE MENTION all finished in the Top 20 in the overall points standings for the 2005-06 season.  Collectively, this team represents 18 Top 3 finishes and 31 Top 5 finishes.  The recipients are:
Chris Mullhaupt
Bradenton, FL
Craig Tallent
Haverford, PA
Jordan Lewis
West Frankfort, IL
Tommy Mou
Bradenton, FL
Ryan Hallisey
Granite Bay, CA
Draegen Majors
Bixby, OK
Kyle Smell
Overland Park, KS
Jordan Elsen
Kenosha, WI
Conrad Shindler
Coppell, TX
Kyle Thomas
Fishers, IN
James Dalthorp III
Los Angeles, CA

Third Team


The members of the 2005-2006 All-FCWT Boys 16-18 division THIRD TEAM all earned one win or three Top 3 finishes during the 2005-06 season.  Collectively, this team represents 20 wins, 24 Top 3 finishes and 30 Top 5 finishes.  The recipients are:
Austin Alfonso
Westlake Village, CA
Matthew Broome
Barrington, RI
Esteban Calisto Albornoz
Bradenton, FL
Taylor Coffman
San Diego, CA
Eric Cole
Orlando, FL
Sean Dale
Jacksonville, FL
Connor Driscoll
Encinitas, CA
Brandon Ellis
Westerville, OH
Bradley Freed
Weston, FL
Sean Frost
Dallas, TX
Hunter Howell
Raeford, NC
Kevin Kring
Springfield, MO
Tim McKenney
Scottsdale, AZ
William Miller
Venetia, PA
Joe Monte
Chantilly, VA
Brandon Parker
Auburn, MA
Dustin Rhone
Culver City, CA
Joe Smith
Champaign, IL
Ryan Williams
Scottsdale, AZ
Bradley Wyatt
La Verne, CA
Henry Zaytoun III
Raleigh, NC

Second Team


The members of the 2005-2006 All-FCWT Boys 16-18 division SECOND TEAM all earned one win and another Top 3 finish during the 2005-06 season.  Collectively, this team represents 15 wins, 34 Top 3 finishes and 39 Top 5 finishes.  The recipients are:
Bud Cauley
Jacksonville, FL
Michael Cress
Dublin, OH
Michael Garden
Scottsdale, AZ
David Hahn
Dana Point, CA
Kazuki Imura
Wesley Chapel, FL
Joon Kim
Italy
Lucas Leibel
Canada
Daniel Mollicone
East Greenwich, RI
Dylan Raines
Phoenix, AZ
Sam Saunders
Windermere, FL
Brad Schneider
Valrico, FL
Geoffrey Shaw
Edmond, OK
Gregor Slabe
Bradenton, FL
Cole Turner
Marion, IN
Steve Ziegler
Broomfield, CO

 Third Team

The members of the 2005-2006 All- FCWT Boys 16-18 division FIRST TEAM all earned more than one win during the 2005-06 season.  Collectively, this team represents 17 wins, 23 Top 3 finishes and 28 Top 5 finishes.  The recipients are:
Donald Constable
Deephaven, MN
Andres Echavarria
Colombia
Geoff Gonzalez
Diablo, CA
Grant Doverspike
Bakersfield, CA
Jhared Hack
Heathrow, FL
Donnie Shin
Columbia, MD
Peter Uihlein
Bradenton, FL

 For the Good of the Game Award

 
Jack Nicklaus is quoted as saying “A kid grows up a lot faster on the golf course.  Golf teaches you how to behave.”  The recipients of this next award embody that quotation.  In 2004 the FCWT began selecting a player who symbolized the “greatest game ever played;” a player who represented the game of golf well under a variety of circumstances.  Many players on the FCWT were nominated for this award this year, because many of you are that type of player. 
During their seasons of play on the FCWT, the young people chosen for this award have been in the winner’s circle, have lost in “hard-fought” playoffs, and have had those “off” days when the ball just wasn’t going their way.  Yet through it all their demeanor has been fitting of a Champion. 

Arnold Palmer is quoted as saying “Success in golf depends less on strength of body than upon strength of mind and character” and that is what this award is about ~ strength of character.  This year’s recipients are: from Evansville, IN, Ellen Mueller and from Windermere, FL, Sam Saunders.

FCWT PLAYERS OF THE YEAR

 Boys 13-15 Division

The Boys 13-15 East Region player of the Year won three events, had 4 Top 3 finishes and 6 Top 5 finishes during the 2005-06 season.  Additionally when playing a combined division of 13-18 year old boys, he not only won the boys 13-15 division, he finished third in the overall competition.  He finished tied for the Boys 13-15 division points title with 18900 points.  The Boys 13-15 East Region Player of the Year from Cary, NC is 14 year old Michael Cromie.
This year’s Boys 13-15 Central Region player of the year won his first two FCWT events of the season.  He then went on to add another Top 3 finish and a Top 5 finish before moving up to the Boys 16-18 division.  This year’s Boys 13-15 Central Region Player of the Year from The Woodlands, TX, is Christopher Walker.
This year’s West Region player of the year won his first three FCWT events at the 13-15 division before moving up to the Boys 16-18 division.  In his most recent FCWT tournament, he finished 5th in a very strong Boys 16-18 field.  In 6 rounds of play at the 13-15 level his stroke average was 72.67. This year’s 13-15 West Region Player of the Year from Scottsdale, AZ, is Trent Sanders.

Girls Division

This young lady joined the FCWT this spring and never looked back.  She played five events and won every one of them.  She leads the Girls 13-18 division in scoring with an average of 70.55 and has carded 4 rounds in the 60s in FCWT tournament play.  This year’s East Region FCWT Player of the Year is Ji Young Oh of South Korea.

 

This young lady won her opening FCWT event and her final regular season event.  In between she managed two additional wins, a runner-up and two other Top 10 finishes.  She has proven herself a formidable competitor braving the elements in more than one event.  She finished the season strong with three wins in a row.  The FCWT Central Region Player of the Year from Carmel, IN is Aimee Neff.
This year’s recipient was the only young lady from the West Region to win more than won FCWT event this season.  Her wins came on opposite coasts in the fall and spring – further demonstrating the strength of her game.  Currently ranked in the Top 15 in the Golfweek/Titleist rankings, the FCWT West Region Player of the Year from Salinas, CA is Sydney Burlison.

 2005-2006 Girls Overall Player of the Year

The young lady selected to receive this award has demonstrated a golf game well beyond her years.  She won 4 events this season, had 5 Top 3 finishes, 7 Top 5 finishes and finished in the Top 10 in all 8 of her events.  She finished 1st in overall points in the Girls division and was one of two players to win on both coasts.  Currently ranked in the Top 75 girls in the Golfweek/Titleist rankings, the FCWT Girls 13-18 Player of the Year is 14 year old Hannah Yun of Bradenton, FL.

Boys 16-18 Division

This year’s Central Player of the Year is the only Boys 16-18 player from the Central Region with two wins.  His first win came in November at the Far Oaks event and then he ended his season with an emotional win in a playoff at the Whistling Straits event. This year’s Central Region Player of the Year from Deephaven, MN is Donald Constable, Jr.

The East Region player of the year was 3-3 in FCWT competition this season.  He led the Boys 16-18 division in scoring with an average of 69.00 in 7 rounds of play.  He is currently the # 1 ranked boys player in the Golfweek/Titleist rankings. This year’s East Region Player of the Year from Bradenton, FL is Peter Uihlein.
The West Region Player of the Year played 4 West Region events this season.  He won twice and finished in second place twice.  He also carded 4 rounds in the 60s. Finally, he is currently ranked in the Top 35 in the Golfweek/Titleist rankings.  This year’s West Region player of the year is Geoff Gonzalez from Diablo, CA.

 2005-2006 Boys Overall Player of the Year

 
In 2001, this young man finished 4th at the FCWT Boys 11-12 National Championship.  At the 2005, FCWT Boys 13-15 National Championship, he finished tied for 2nd.  This season, as a junior, he has won four times, more than any other player in the Boys 16-18 division.  He also had 6 Top 3 finishes and 7 Top 5 finishes.  This young man finished 1st in the Boys 16-18 points standings for this season.  Additionally, he is currently ranked in the Top 30 players in the Boys Golfweek/Titleist rankings.  This year’s Player of the Year from Heathrow, FL is Jhared Hack.

FCWT Junior Golf Tour

The Future Collegians World Tour (FCWT) is a 501(c)3 non-profit organization committed to providing quality junior golf tournaments across the United States.